2019 Open Swim Meet

Saturday 9th February 2019. Results now available

 

 

2019 results. Click on this link to download the detailed results.

Thank you to everyone who made the journey to the Island for the 20th Isle of Wight Swim Meet and congratulations to everyone on their wonderful swims.

Joan Kidd, President of the Isle of Wight Marlins SC, presents trophies to (L-R): Julian Halcox, Susan Cummings and Bracknell & Wokingham Swimming Club

2019 AWARDS

TOP OVERALL SWIMMER of 79 Entrants

1st       Jenny Ball                    Swimming Club IOW Marlins  27 points

Winner of the Charles Ambler Memorial Trophy

2nd      Julian Halcox              Bracknell & Wokingham         24 points

3rd       Ian Daniell                   Bracknell & Wokingham         23 points

FEMALE excluding Home Club swimmers

1st       Susan Cummings       Banbury                                  22 points

Winner of Paul Critchley Hand Crafted Sculpture www.sculptglass.co.uk

2nd      Claire Moore               Bracknell & Wokingham         21 points

3rd       Lynda Callaway          Bracknell & Wokingham         19 points

=4th     Kirsty Johnson            Bracknell & Wokingham         18 points

Jacqueline Patel         Kings Cormorants

Fiona Penberty           Havant & Waterlooville

MALE excluding Home Club swimmers

1st       Julian Halcox              Bracknell & Wokingham         24 points

Winner of Paul Critchley Hand Crafted Sculpture www.sculptglass.co.uk

2nd      Ian Daniell                   Bracknell & Wokingham         23 points

3rd       Ash Dougan                Royal Navy                             21 points

4th       Peter Stephens           Royal Navy                             20 points

IOW SWIMMERS

1st       Jenny Ball                    IOW Marlins                            27 points

2nd      Urs Schirbel                IOW Marlins                            18 points

3rd       Graham Harris            West Wight Swimming Club   12 points

4th       Kim Holmes                Ryde                                         8 points

TOP OVERALL CLUB of 29 Clubs entered in the Competition

1st       Bracknell & Wokingham                  224 points

Winners of The Heights Memorial Trophy

2nd      Royal Navy Swimming Club            128 points

3rd       Banbury                                              66 points

4th       Havant & Waterlooville                        51 points

5th       Isle of Wight Marlins                           46 points

6th       Fareham Nomads                               38 points

7th       Ruislip & Northwood                           39 points

8th       Haslemere                                          30 points

9th       Spencer Swim Team                          29 points

10th     West Wight                                          27 points

…..

18th     Seaclose                                             12 points

25th     Ryde                                                     8 points